Rheinmetall Air Defence AG – Laser Solutions

formerly: Industrial Laser Electronics and Engineering AG

Founded in 1977, Industrial Laser Electronics and Engineering AG (I.L.E.E.) is headquartered in Urdorf, Switzerland. Since 2003 the company has been a member of the Rheinmetall group. In 2016 the department for laser solutions at the Manufacturing Center Zurich of the Rheinmetall Air Defence AG has emerged from the merger with I.L.E.E.

Specializing in military and industrial laser applications, the unit has accumulated outstanding knowledge in the use of laser technology, which it independently develops, produces and markets.

The unit laser solutions includes numerous government agencies, special units and leading system houses among its clients, having built a global reputation for excellence.

All products are developed and manufactured according to: ISO 9001:2008, ISO 14001:2004, OHSAS 18001:2007 and AQAP 2110.

Systems & Products

The product portfolio includes:

  • Lasers for small arms
  • Target designation lasers
  • Laser for adjusting sights
  • Infrared illuminators
  • OEM components
  • Tactical lights

In addition the unit offers a wide array of products for civil industrial applications. These range from laser light sources, laser systems, light barriers to optic and opto-mechanical components for laboratories, and from optical sensors and fibre optics to laser safety eyewear, search lamps and flashlights.

  • Rheinmetall Air Defence AG

    Department for laser solutions
    (formerly I.L.E.E. AG)

    Schützenstrasse 29
    8902 Urdorf
    Switzerland
    Phone: +41 44 736 11 11
    Fax: +41 44 736 11 12

    To website